2021 Schedule

Schedule subject to change; updates added all summer.  

Saturday Sunday

 

Saturday, Sept. 18th 10am-10:30pm

Region Hours

Camdenshire

10:00am-7:30pm

 
Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

 
Fiddler's Green

10:00am-10:30pm

 
Madoc Yard

10:00am-7:00pm

 
Dagda Faire

10:00am-7:30pm


Highland Games Divisions

10:00am-5:00pm. Competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb. for distance

Men's Masters 40+
Men's Masters 50+
Pro Masters 40+

Pro Masters 50+
Women's Juniors
Women's Masters

Women's Masters 50+
Women's Amateur

 
 

Celtic College inside the Culture Center

11:00am Welsh Traditional Music 101 
1:00pm Titanic Revisited: Irish Connections to the Historic Ocean Liner 
2:00pm A Blade Fit for a Legend
3:00pm Enter the Mystic Stone Circles of Celtic Lands 
4:00pm Illuminated Lettering Class 

Fireside Stage

10:00am Syr
1:00pm Poor Ould Goat
2:30pm "D" Company Buffalo City Guard Gordon Highlanders
3:00pm Catch and Release
4:30pm Caledonian Pipe Band of Buffalo

Ceilidh Celebration: 5:30pm-10:30pm
6:00pm Tuatha Dea
8:00pm Haggis Eating Competition sponsored by ScottishStoreOnline.com
8:15pm Seven Nations

Dragonfly Stage

10:00am The Blarney Bunch
1:30pm McCarthyizm
3:30pm Syr
6:00pm Crikwater

Celtic Arts Theatre inside the Culture Center

11:00am Matt Englert
12:30pm Ben Hockenberry
1:45pm Rosewood Bridge
3:00pm Merry Mischief
4:45pm Emerald Isle
6:00pm Irmandade da Gaita

Motte & Bailey Arena

11:30am Main St. 56 Dance Company
1:00pm MacKenzie Highlanders' Pipes and Drums
2:00pm Young School of Irish Dance
3:00pm Rince Na Tiarna
4:00pm Irmandade da Gaita
6:00pm Celtic Spirit Pipe Band

Cara Stage inside the Great Hall

10:30am Niagara Frontier Fiddle Club
1:00pm Dave Stayner
3:30pm Rebecca Glon

Attractions

Time

Event

Location

10:00am-6:00pm

Clan Village

Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

Historical Presentations

Dagda Faire

11:00am-5:00pm

Wee Folk Shire

Madoc Yard

12:00pm

Welcoming Ceremonies & Parade

Madoc Yard

12:30pm

Calling of the Clans Ceremony  by the fires

Fiddler's Green

12:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

12:30pm-5:00pm

The Storyteller’s Tree

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Free Pony Rides with Spirit Wind Farm

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Nixie, the Magical Fairy Harpist

Madoc Yard

1:30pm

Agility Dream Dog Show 

Madoc Yard

2:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

2:30pm

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

4:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

5:00pm

Agility Dream Dog Show 

Madoc Yard

5:30pm

Music at the Fires

Fiddler’s Green

 

back to top

 

Sunday, Sept. 19th 10am-6:30pm

Region Hours

Camdenshire

10:00am-6:00pm

 
Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

 
Fiddler's Green

10:00am-6:30pm

 
Madoc Yard

10:00am-6:00pm

 
Dagda Faire

10:00am-6:00pm


Highland Games Divisions

10:00am-5:00pm. Competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb. for distance

Men's Amateur Group 1
Men's Amateur Group 2

Men's Pro
Men's Masters 60+

Men's Pro Masters 60+
Men's Junior

 
 

Celtic College inside the Culture Center

11:00am Haunted Places of Ireland
1:00pm The Celts: An Ancient Game of Telephone
2:00pm The Culture and Language of Ireland
3:00pm [Cancelled] Bake Time! Irish Apple Cake

Fireside Stage

10:00am Stone Circle
1:00pm Rochester Scottish Pipes & Drums
1:30pm Seven Nations
3:30pm Syr
4:30pm Buffalo Niagara Scotia Society Pipes & Drums
5:00pm Grand Finale Concert featuring Penny Whiskey
6:45pm The Parting Glass Finale

Dragonfly Stage

10:30am Reardon & Garvey Band
12:30pm Tuatha Dea
4:00pm Tom Keefer and Celtic Cross

Celtic Arts Theatre inside the Culture Center

11:00am CelticMoon
12:30pm Setanta
2:00pm Cairde
3:30pm Kindred
4:45pm Step in Time

Motte & Bailey Arena

11:00am Irmandade da Gaita
1:00pm Clann Na Carra Irish Dance School
2:00pm Rince na Tiarna Irish Dance School
3:00pm Memorial Service
3:45pm D'Arcy Furniss

Cara Stage inside The Great Hall

11:00am D'Arcy Furniss
3:30pm Dennis & Lainie from Yellow Jack

Attractions

Time

Event

Location

10:00am-6:00pm

Clan Village

Highland Park

10:00am-5:30pm

Historical Presentations

Dagda Faire

11:00am-5:00pm

Wee Folk Shire

Madoc Yard

12:00pm

Ceremonial Parade

Madoc Yard

12:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

12:30pm-5:00pm

The Storyteller’s Tree

Madoc Yard

1:00pm

Blacksmith Presentation by Spangler Forge

Fiddler's Green

1:00pm

Birds of Prey Presentation by Wild Spirit Education

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Free Pony Rides

Madoc Yard

1:00pm-5:00pm

Balloon Art Fun with Mr. NO the Balloon Guy @ Wee Folk Shire

Madoc Yard

1:30pm

Feadán Òr Pipe Band just outside The Great Hall

Camdenshire

2:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

4:30pm

Mobile Planetarium Show (limited space, arrive early) @The Great Hall

Camdenshire

6:40pm

Wishing Tree Send-Off  held around the fires

Fiddler's Green

20th Anniversary Honors

The stars honor the amazing participants who've supported Niagara Celtic over the years. Each star shows (at least) how long they've been part of our amazing Celtic family. Thanks for everything you bring to make this festival what it is! 
20 years
15 years
10 years
5 years

FOLLOW ALONG #NIAGARACELTIC

facebook

instagram

twitter

youtube

wordpress

pinterest