Our Society | Contact Us | Mobile View
niagaraceltic.com
  2016 festival celtic calendar celtic ale trail resource center
 

2016 Festival

General Information
> Buy Festival Tickets
> Contests
> Entrance Details
> F.A.Q.
> Guest Feedback
> Press
> Thank You

Join Us
> Directions
> Lodging

Event Schedule
> Saturday the 17th
> Sunday the 18th

Grounds Map
> View Festival Map

Attractions
> Animals
> Celtic College

> Clan Village
> Community Groups
> Kid's Corner
> Living History

Entertainment
> Celtic Arts Stage
> The Glen
> The Pavilion Stage

Events
> Ceilidh Celebration
> Highland Games
> Niagara Celtic 5K Run
> Off-Site Events
> Special Events

Shop & Dine
> Food Courts
> Marketplace

Participate
> Learn More

Past Festivals
> 2001-2015
> Photos & Videos

Store
> Our Tartan
> Patron Packages
> Souvenirs
> Buy Festival Tickets
> Sponsorship

 

festival schedule
Select day for complete schedule:
saturday sunday

Saturday, September 17th
10am-10pm

Please note: schedules are subject to change.

Grounds

Our grounds are split into Regions.
Colors below indicate where each event is happening!

Click to View Grounds Map
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8

Ceilidh Celebration
5:45pm-10pm
Food Court East
10am-Dusk
Highland Games
10am-5pm
Clan Village
10am-Dusk
Food Court West
10am-Dusk
(some stay open until close)
Kid's Corner
12noon-5pm
Craftsmen Demos
10am-6pm
Highland Camp Life
10am-6pm
Marketplace
10am-Dusk
(some stay open until close)

Highland Games Divisions
Our competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb for distance
Pro Masters Womens Masters 40 + Masters
50+ Masters Super 60 + Masters Womens

Celtic College
1:00pm 1916 Rebellion in Song with Rush the Growler
Get lost in time with a unique look at the 1916 Easter Rising, combining song and stories to look deeper at this infamous moment in Irish history.
2:00pm Erie Canal: A Celtic Perspective with Ann Marie Linnabery from the Niagara County Historical Society
Learn more about the many ways Celtic immigrants are connected to the creation and building of the historic Erie Canal. This lecture is an amazing combination of Celtic and local histories, all brought to life in vivid display.
3:00pm Exploring the Thin Places with Jeanne Crane
Discover the mysterious and often missed magical places in Ireland~ perfect for those planning future vacations!
4:00pm Kilt Folding 101 with The Sterling Invaders
Everything you need to know so you can properly wear this fascinatingly intricate piece of Celtic clothing.
6pm-9pm Closed for Private Event

Attractions
Time Event Location
10:00am-5:00pm Scottish Sheep with Lake Ontario Spinners Region 6
10:00am-5:00pm British Car Club of WNY Display Region 8
11:30am Chainmaille Workshop with Metal Lynx Creations Region 4
12:00pm Highland Games Opening Ceremony
and Parade with anthems performed by Pete Robinson and Marcia & Monte Jones
Region 5
12:00pm-3:00pm WLVL's Live Broadcast Region 4 & more!
12:00pm-7:00pm Free Shuttle Service (circles through the town, parking lots and entrance) OFF-SITE
12:30pm Calling of the Clans Ceremony Region 2
1:00pm Raising the Standard Presentation
Arrival of Bonnie Prince Charles Edward Stewart
Region 1
1:00pm Rugby Match at Krull Park South
Tri-County vs. [TBA]
OFF-SITE
1:00-5:00pm Free Pony Rides Region 6
1:00-5:00pm Barrel Making with Cooper Tim Roberts Region 3
1:00-5:00pm Heavy Armor Fighting w/ SHFT Region 7
1:00-5:00pm Stories & Tales with The Bard of Basswood Region 6
1:30pm Chainmaille Workshop with Metal Lynx Creations Region 4
1:30pm MacKenzie Highlanders' Pipes and Drums at Clan Village Region 5
3:00pm Cannon Firing & Arms Demonstration Region 1
3:00pm The 96th Highlanders Pipes and Drums, Inc. at Clan Village Region 5
4:00pm Chainmaille Workshop with Metal Lynx Creations Region 4
4:00pm City of Thorold Pipe Band at Clan Village Region 5
5:00pm Ceremonial Parade Region 5
5:30pm Music at the Bonfire Region 2
6:00pm Falconry Presentation with MorganEagle Falconry Region 5
8:30pm Cannon Firing Region 1

Concert Stages

The Pavilion Stage
10:00am Reardon & Garvey Band
11:30am Shannonside Ceili Dancers
1:00pm McCarthyizm
2:30pm "D" Company Buffalo City Guard Gordon Highlanders
3:00pm Catch n Release Band
4:30pm McMahon School of Irish Dance
Ceilidh Celebration:
6:00pm The Town Pants
8:00pm McMahon School of Irish Dance
8:30pm The American Rogues

The Glen
10:30am Niagara Frontier Fiddle Club
12:30pm Boughton Hill Band
2:15pm Brian Quigley
3:30pm 1916
5:30pm The LeftOvers

Celtic Arts Stage
10:30am Barry's Crossing
12:30pm Cairde
1:45pm Tom Callahan
3:00pm Merry Mischief
4:30pm Boree Log Set Dancers
5:30pm Rush the Growler
6:30pm Traditional Seisiun
open to all guests, please bring your instrument and join in (or come for a listen!)


sponsors
black willow winery viper business development a-verdi storage containers d and t graphics scottish gourmet usa black willow winery viper business development a-verdi storage containers d and t graphics


scottish gourmet usa black willow winery viper business development a-verdi storage containers d and t graphics

Home | 2016 Festival
Heritage Society | Celtic Calendar
Ale Trail | Resource Center | Contact Us
hashtag twitter
facebook blog youtube pinterest
  irish times
©2016 Niagara Celtic™ All Rights Reserved.
websitesbyvicki.com