niagara celtic heritage festival

button

festival schedule Select day for complete schedule:
Saturday the 19th Sunday the 20th

Saturday Schedule
10am-10pm
Please note: schedules are subject to change.

Our grounds are split into Regions. Click to View Map.
Region 1 Region 2 Region 3 Region 4 Region 5 Region 6 Region 7 Region 8 Region 9
Grounds
5:45pm-10pm Ceilidh Celebration

12noon-5pm

Kid's Corner
10am-Dusk

Clan Village 10am-Dusk Marketplace
10am-Dusk

Food Court East 10am-6pm

Scottish Encampment

Highland Games 10am-5pm
Our competitions include: Caber Pole Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stone Throw, 56 lb. weight for height, 28 lb. weight for distance, 56 lb for distance
Saturday Divisions:
Pro Masters 40 + Masters
50 + Masters Super 60 + Masters Womens
Womens Masters    

Attractions
Time Event Location
10:00am-5:00pm Highland Camp Life
Region 1
10:00am-5:00pm Hurling Demo with RocCity Hurling Club Region 3
10:00am-5:00pm Craftsmen Demos Region 3
10:00am-5:00pm Scottish Sheep Region 6
10:00am-5:00pm British Car Club of WNY Region 3
10:00am Cannon Firing
Region 1
11:00am Cooper Demonstration Region 3
11:30am Chainmaille Workshop with Metal Lynx Region 4
11:45am Cannon Firing
Region 1
12noon Highland Games Opening Ceremony
and Parade
Region 5
12noon-3pm WLVL's Live Broadcast on festival grounds Region 4
12noon-7pm Free Shuttle Service (circles through the town, lots and entrance) OFF-SITE
12:30pm Calling of the Clans Honor Ceremony Region 2
1:00pm Dog Agility Demonstrations Region 6
1:00pm 1745 Raising the Standard Presentation
Arrival of Bonnie Prince Charles Edward Stewart
Region 1
1:00-5:00pm Free Pony Rides Region 6
1:00-5:00pm Heavy Armor Fighting w/ SHFT Region 7
1:00-5:00pm Stories & Tales with The Bard of Basswood Region 6
1:30pm Chainmaille Workshop with Metal Lynx Region 4
2:00pm Cooper Demonstration Region 3
3:00pm Cannon Firing & Arms Demonstration
Region 1
3:30pm Dog Agility Demonstrations Region 6
4:00pm Chainmaille Workshop with Metal Lynx Region 4
5:00pm Ceremonial Parade Region 5
5:30pm Music at the Bonfire Region 2
6:00pm Haggis Eating Competition
sponsored by Scottish Gourmet USA
Region 5
8:15pm Cannon Firing Region 1

Celtic College
Time Classes
11:00am The Art of Kilt Folding
with The Sterling Invaders
1:00pm Learn Scottish Country Dancing
with the Royal Scottish Country Dance Society
2:00pm Basics of Bodhrán
with Steel City Rovers Band
3:00pm The Art & Wonder of Illuminated Manuscripts
with Vic Thibault
4:00pm Haunted Ireland
with Eileen Canning

Pavilion Stage
Time Performer
10:30am The Reardon & Garvey Band
12:30pm “D” Company Buffalo City Guard Gordon Highlanders
1:00pm Shannonside Ceili Dancers
1:30pm The LeftOvers
3:00pm The Red Hackle Pipes & Drums
3:30pm McCarthyizm

Saturday Evening Ceilidh
5:45pm McMahon School of Irish Dance
6:15pm Penny Whiskey
7:45pm McMahon School of Irish Dance
8:15pm Glengarry Bhoys
9:15pm Pyromancy
9:45pm Glengarry Bhoys

The Glen Stage
Time Performer
10:30am Niagara Frontier Fiddle Club
12:30pm Boughton Hill Band
2:00pm The 96th Highlanders Pipes and Drums Inc.
2:30pm Catch & Release
4:00pm MacKenzie Highlanders' Pipes and Drums
5:30pm Steel City Rovers

Celtic Arts Stage
Time Performer
10:30am Gregor Harvey
12:30pm Step in Time
1:45pm Tom Callahan
3:00pm Merry Mischief
4:30pm TBA
5:30pm Traditional Seisiun
open to all guests, please bring your instrument and join in (or come for a listen!)
sponsors